Home >> Plants Profile >> Achyranthes aquatica

Achyranthes aquatica L.

Synonyms: Centrostachys aquatica (R. Br.) Moq.

Duration: Annual
Family: Amaranthaceae - Amaranth family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Under shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Jal apang (Bangla).

Tribal Name: Nahrangquinlun (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

Under shrubs. Leaves opposite, simple, ovate or elliptic. Flowers in terminal spikes, greenish white of pink, deflexed. Fruits utricles. Seeds oblong, brown.

Mode of Uses:

Tie a piece of root with a thread round the neck of frightened child for the treatment of Phoebia (Marma).

Achyranthes aquatica L.

Achyranthes aquatica L. All Rights Reserved.

Distribution:

In forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar, Noakhali, Sandwip and Sylhet.


Like This Page