Home >> Plants Profile >> Acampe papillosa

Acampe papillosa (Lindl.) Lindl.

Synonyms: Acampe Praemorsa (Roxb.) Blatt.

Duration: Annual
Family: Orchidaceae
Group: Mocot
Growth Habit: Herb

Tribal Name: Kandori phul (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:

Epiphytic herb. Stem woody, sheathed. Leaves thick, fleshy, about 30 cm long. Inflorescence tall, compact. Flowers creamy yellow with dark brownish stipes.

Mode of Uses:

Tanchangya apply a paste of leaves to the ear for earache.

Distribution:

In evergreen forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar and Sylhet.


Like This Page