Home >> Plants Profile >> Acalypha indica

Acalypha indica L.

Synonyms: Acalypha mexicana Mull. Arg.
Acalypha indica L. var. mexicana (Mull. Arg.) Pax & K. Hoffm.
Acalypha poiretii Spreng.
Acalypha indica Vell.non L.

Duration: Annual
Family: Euphorbiaceae - Spurge family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Muktajhuri, Biralhatchi, Swetbasanta.

Tribal Name: Silikushum (Tripura).

English Name: Indian Acalypha.

Description of the Plant:

An annual, erect herb, up to 1 m high. Leaves ovate or rhomboid-ovate, crenate-serrate. Flowers in numerous lax, erect, elongated axillary spikes, the male minute, clustered near the summit of the spike, the females scattered, surrounded by a large, dentate, cuneiform bracts. Capsules small, hispid.

Acalypha Indica

Acalypha Indica L. All Rights Reserved.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant contains kaempferol, a cyanogenetic glucoside, a base, triacetonamine and an alkaloid, acalyphine. It also contains the amide, acalyphamide and some other amides, 2-methylanthraquinone, tri-O-methyl ellagic acid and ?-sitosterol, ß-sitosterol, ß-sitosterol glucoside, stigmasterol, n-octacosanol, quinine, tannin, resin and essential oil (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

Roots with 13 other plants (see appendix 3, page 220) are used to make pills to be taken thrice daily before food for the treatment of abdominal tumours (Tripura)

Distribution:

In fallow lands throughout the country.


Like This Page