Home >> Plants Profile >> Acacia rugata

Acacia rugata (Lamarck) Voight

Synonyms: Acacia concinna DC.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Climber

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Banritha.

Tribal Name: Tai Ann Khur (Bawm), Kuchui (Chakma), Aleyee (Khumi), Kan por (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A large stragling shrub with more or less hooked prickles. Leaves 2-pinnate, pinnae 12-16, leaflets 30-50, membranous; flowers in globose yellow heads, 1-1.25 cm across, arranged in panicle. Pods strap-shaped, straight, long, thick and fleshy.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contains tartaric, oxalic, succinic acids along with alkaloids - calycotomine and nicotine. Saponin isolated from seeds was a mixture of acacinin A, acacinin B and concinnin. Acacinins C, D and E, sucrose, raffinose, stachyose and verbascose have been isolated from pods. Acacic acid, a glycoside- sonuside; acacic acid lactone, machaeric acid and its lactone, sapogenin B and a new ester of acacic acid have also been isolated from pods (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

  • An infusion of the seeds is used as shampoo to wash hair (Chakma).
  • Leaves are cooked as vegetables. Seeds are soak in water for whole night and the extract is used as shampoo and detergents (Khumi).

Distribution:

In evergreen forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar and Sylhet.


Like This Page