Home >> Plants Profile >> Abelmoschus moschatus

Abelmoschus moschatus (L.) Medik

Synonyms: Hibiscus abelmoschus L.
Abelmoschus moschatus Medik.
Abelmoschus moschatus subsp. moschatus.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Malvaceae - Mallow family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Mushakdana, Kalokasturi

Tribal Name: Konigaas (Chakma), Taowi-akangnay (Khumi), Fluma Wai (Marma), Purnima Gaith (Tanchangya), Bacchama (Tripura).

English Name: Musk mallow.

Description of the Plant:

A tall annual; stem clothed with long hairs. Leaves polymorphous, the lower ovate, acute or roundish-angled, the upper palmately 3-7 lobed, hairy on both surfaces. Flowers large, corolla bell-shaped, yellow with purple centre. Capsules fulvous-hairy, pyramidal-oblong, acute.

Abelmoschus Moschatus (L.) Medik

Abelmoschus Moschatus (L.) Medik. All Rights Reserved.

Chemical Constituents:

Roots, leaves, fruits and seeds contain mucilage. Leaves, flower petals and fruit husk contain ß-sitosterol and its glycosides. Flowers contain flavonoids, myricetin, its glucoside and cannabistrin and petals contain myricetin and its glucoside. Seeds contain phospholipids and essential oil. Seed oil contains 18.90% of linoleic acid (Ghani, 2003). Farnesol and lactone of ambrettolic acid are also present in Ecuador plants (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Mode of Uses:

Leaves together with 17 other plants (see Typhonium trilobatum) are used to repare a paste, which is applied to the affected areas for the treatment of lephantiasis.(Tripura).

Leaves of Abelmoschus moschatus, whole plants of Bogotori and Thladiantha cordifolia are crushed together and applied to wounds for the treatment of healing wounds (Chakma).

Root/seed extract is mixed with honey is applied to tongue for the treatment of tongue sore (Khumi).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sylhet and Northern districts in fallow lands and forest outskirts.


Like This Page