Home >> Plants Profile >> Abelmoschus esculentus

Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench

Synonyms: Hibiscus esculentus L.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Malvaceae - Mallow family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Dheros; Vendi (Chittagong).

Tribal Name: Clag-long, Lai Long Ma (Murang).

English Name: Lady's Finger.

Description of the Plant:

A tall shrubby annual, covered with rough hairs. Leaves polymorphous; the lower roundish-angled, the upper palmately 3-5-lobed, lobes oblong toothed, hairy on both surfaces; petioles long. Flowers large, axillary, yellow with crimson centre. Capsule pyramidal-oblong, 5-angled, hispid.

Mode of Uses:

Paste of boiled fruits is taken with boiled rice to cure dysentery and diarrhoea. Fruits are cooked as vegetable.

Distribution:

Cultivated widely throughout the country.


Like This Page